IP–BASED NETWORKS AND SERVICES
Tuesday, October 09 - Split, 15.15-16.15 (BRAC)
Chair: Julije Ožegović, University of Split, Croatia
A Generic
MPLS VPN Mechanism for Public Internet Backbone Network
Haeryong Lee,
Jeongyeon Hwang, Byungryong Kang, Kyungpyo Jun, Electronics
and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Directions in IP Router Architecture Design And its
Validation
Seong-Soon Joo,
Young-Sik Chung,
Electronics Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea; Qutaiba Razouqi,
Kuwait University, Kuwait; Sumit Ghosh, Arizona State University, USA
Minimum
State Mechanism – A Solution For RSVP Killer Reservations
Damir
Dlaka, Croatian Telecom,
Croatia; Nikola Rožić, Dinko Begušić, University of Split,
Split
Voice Switching Architecture
Julije Ožegović, University of Split, Croatia
SPECIAL SESSION ON DATABASE TECHNOLOGIES AT THE BEGINNING OF NEW MILLENNIUM
Tuesday, October 09 - Split, 16.30-18.30 (BRAC)
Session
Organizer: Zoran Skočir, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Chair: Zoran Skočir
Integrating
XML Sources Into a Data Warehouse Environment
Matteo
Golfarelli, Stefano Rizzi,
University of Bologna, Italy; Boris Vrdoljak, University of Zagreb,
Croatia
Database
Performance Evaluation for Service Triggered by Call Application
Branko
Mileusnić, Sebastijan Mrkus, Darko Huljenić,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
E-Commerce
Solutions with Oracle e-Database
Ivan
Matasić, Ivan Magdalenić, Hrvoje Šimić,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Database
Server Performance Modeling
Ilonka
Duka,
Croatian Telecom, Croatia
Some
Considerations in Design and Implementation of a Data Warehouse based on a
Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Database
Dražen
Oreščanin,
Agrokor d.d., Croatia
Content
Management within Mobile Internet Portal Platform
Mihaela
Žic, Vladimir Ivković,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
UML
Model Development for Distribution Network of Croatian Electrical Power
Company
Linda
Viđak, Sven Gotovac,
University of Split, Croatia
Implementation
of the Program Solution
Mirsad
Medic,
DigiNET d.o.o., Bosnia and Hercegovina
Database
Query Distribution over Intelligent Networks
Naphtali
Rishe,
Florida International University, USA; Ouri Wolfson, University of
Illinois at Chicago, USA; Scott Graham, Wei Sun, Florida International
University, USA
SPECIAL SESSION ON SOFTWARE ENGINEERING IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Tuesday, October 09 - Split, 15.15-16.15 (HVAR)
Session
Organizer: Stanislav Vučica, Pulsar, Croatia
Chair: Domagoj
Vučica, Pulsar, Croatia
Towards
A Telecom CORBA Component Container
Nawel
Sabri,
Institut National de Recherhe en Informatique et Automatique, France
Applying
Message Sequence Charts in Telecommunication Software Development
Mario
Ivček,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
Mobile
Agents Managing Mobile Networks
Nives
Sandri,
Siemens d.d., Croatia; Marijan Kunštić, University of Zagreb,
Croatia; Roberto Sandri, LURA d.d, Croatia
Exploring
Various Aspects of Mobility: A Review of Research Activities in the Mobility
Lab
Gordan
Ježić, Maja Matijašević, Mario Kušek,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
MULTIMEDIA AND VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENTS
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona, 09.00-10.30 (BRAC)
Chair: Maja Matijašević, University of Zagreb, Croatia
A
Flexible Design Solution for Replication in Collaborative Virtual Environments
Miguel
Antunes, António Rito Silva, Jorge Martins,
Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
Mobile
Multimedia Portal - Role in UMTS Services
Daniel
Šimić, Ivan Skuliber, Mario Štefanec, Ivan Benc, Darko Huljenić,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
Integrating
a Real-Time Admission Control into CORBA Audio/Video Stream Architecture
Laurent
George,
University of Paris, France; Serge Midonnet, ESIGETEL, France
Revised
PCBR Transmission of Pre-Recorded MPEG–2 Transport Stream
Hong
Fei, Wu Zhimei,
China Academy of Sciences, China
A
Wipe Transition Detection Method Using Spatio-Temporal Distribution of MPEG
Macroblock Coding Types
Liu
Yang, Wang Jun, Wu Zhimei,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
End-to-End
Video Delivery: Bandwidth Reduction of a Backbone WAN
Aljoša
Pavelin, Croatian Telecom,
Croatia
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona, 11.00-12.30 (BRAC)
Chair: Chair: Jüergen Haag, Deutche Telekom AG, Germany
A
Prototype of Supporting QoS using DMIF
Weiming
Cheng,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Modeling
of Agent-Based QoS Management Layer
Krunoslav
Tržec, Darko Huljenić,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
Architecture
and Performance Evaluation for Redundant Multicast Transmission Supporting
Adaptive QoS
A.
Gkamas, Ch. Bouras, An. Karaliotas, K. Stamos,
University of Patras, Greece
Performance
Evaluation of an Open Control Testbed
Markosz
Maliosz,
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary; Torbjörn
Lundberg, Norbert Végh, Telia Research AB, Sweden
SPJBQ
: Start Potential-based Jitter Bounded Queueing
Zhiqiang
Shi, Jin Liang, Zhimei Wu,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
SPECIAL SESSION ON COMPONENT - BASED ACTIVE SIMULATION NETWORKS
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona, 15.15-16.45 (BRAC)
Session
organizer: Drissa Houatra, France Telecom R&D, France
Chair: Ignac Lovrek, University of Zagreb, Croatia
A
Control Architecture for Active Networks
Dany
Zebiane,
Ecole Nationale Supérieur du Télécommunication, France; Rima Kilany,
Ecole Supérieure des ingénieurs de Beyrouth, Lebanon; Michel Riguidel,
Ahmed Serhrouchni, Ecole Nationale Supérieur du Télécommunication,
France
A
New Framework for Enhanced Application Service Providing
Andrea
Böer, Jürgen Jost,
Technische Universität München, Germany
Researches
on Infrastructure Framework and Key Technologies of Problem Solving
Environment for Virtual Organization in the Housing Industry
Jungang
Xu, Xiaoqiang Yi, Hongan Wang, Guozhong Dai,
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Mobile
Agent System Facilities
Martin
Šimek,
University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Package
Routing in Multi-agent System Using MATISSE Simulator
Robert
Kostelac, Vlado Pribolšan,
Croatian Academic and Research Network, Croatia
TELECOMMUNICATION LANGUAGES AND OBJECT COMPONENTS
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona, 17.00-18.15 (BRAC)
Chair: Gottfried W. R. Luderer, Arizona State University, USA
UML
Supported Software Design
Darko
Gvozdanović, Saša Dešić, Darko Huljenić,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
Application
for Flexible Static Network Configuration
Mihaela
Sokić, Zoran Skočir, Vedran Kesegić,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Performance
Monitoring of JAVA Component-oriented Distributed Applications
Adrian
Mos, John Murphy,
Dublin City University, Ireland
Quality
Management for Mobile Communication Software
Vedran
Gornik, Bernard Kaurić, Mario Musa, SIEMENS
d.d., Croatia
Automatic
Code Generation For The TMS320C30 DSP Using Simulink
Kiriaki
Konstantinidou, Apostolos Traganitis, University of Crete, Greece
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona, 17.00-18.15 (HVAR)
Chair: Matjaž Debevc, University of Maribor, Slovenia
A
Protocol Management for Real-Time Applications: A Tele-teaching case study
Abdelhafid
Abouaissa,
University of Haute-Alsace, France; Abderrahim Benslimane, Fabrice
Sibille, University of Technology of Belfort-Montbeliard, France
A
Platform for Sharing Educational Virtual Environments
Ch.
Bouras,
University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece;
D. Psaltoulis,
Ch. Psaroudis,
University of Patras, Greece; Th. Tsiatsos, University of Patras &
Computer Technology Institute, Greece
A
Bandwidth Adaptive Transcoding Engine In EAGIS With Quality of Service
Tae-Man
Han, You-Hyeon Jeong,
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea
Mobile
Student Information System
Z.Torba,
S.Gotovac,
University of Split, Croatia
Hypermedia
Lecture-Room: New Teaching Environment
Matjaž
Debevc,
University of Maribor, Slovenia; Samra Mujačić, University of
Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina
ADVANCED TECHNIQUES FOR TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 15.15-16.45 (BRAC)
Chair: R. Ackermann, Darmstadt University of Technology; Germany
Prototyping
a PDA Based Communication Appliance
R.
Ackermann, M. Görtz, M. Karsten,
Darmstadt University of Technology; Germany; R. Steinmetz, Darmstadt
University of Technology & Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Publication
and Information Systems, Germany
A
Scalable Load-Sharing Architecture for Distributed Applications
Mohamed-Vall
M. Salem,
Université de Montréal, Canada; Johnny W. Wong, University of
Waterloo, Canada; Gregor V. Bochmann, University of Ottawa, Canada
Edge-to-Edge
Resource Provisioning and Admission Control in Diffserv Networks
Haci
A. Mantar, Junseak Hwang, Ibrahim T. Okumus, Steve J. Chapin, Syracuse
University, USA
Design
and Performance Evaluation of a DiffServ-Capable Router
Bin
Pang, Wen Gao,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Questions
and Possible Answers about Ontologies Concerning Intelligent Agents
Maja
Štula, Darko Stipaničev, Mirjana Bonković,
University of Split, Croatia
Admission
Control in Video Distribution Systems Exploiting Correlation Among Streams
Pietro
Camarda, Domenico Striccoli,
Politecnico di Bari, Italy
SIGNAL PROCESSING AND RECOGNITION
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona, 11.00-12.30 (VIS)
Chair: Hrvoje Dujmić, University of Split, Croatia
A
New Methodology for the Automatic Recognition of Musical Compositions
C.
Papaodysseus, G. Roussopoulos, D. Fragoulis, Th. Panagopoulos, C. Alexiou,
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Linguistic
K-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm
Slobodan
Ribarić, Jasna Drozdek,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Automatic
Pronunciation Scoring Using HMM-based Speech Recognizer
Mladen
Russo, Nikola Rožić, Hrvoje Dujmić,
University of Split, Croatia
Medical
Imaging Quality Assessment As Part Of The PACS And HIS
Igor
Vujović, Ivica Kuzmanić,
University of Split, Croatia; Mirjana Vujović, Occupational Health
Private Practice, Croatia
Classification
of Traffic Objects from Digital Image Obtained by Airborne Remote Sensing
Biljana
Vidušić,
University of Zagreb, Croatia; Milan Bajić, Scientific Council –
Croatian Mine Action Centre, Croatia; Hrvoje Gold, University of
Zagreb, Croatia
Location
and Distribution Problem Data Acquisition
Jadranka
Marasović, Maja Božanić, Nataša Karlović,
University of Split, Croatia
SPECIAL SESSION ON EMC IN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS (I)
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 09.00-10.30 (BRAC)
Session
Organizer: Vesna Roje, University of Split, Croatia
Chair: Vesna
Roje
New
Telecommunication Technologies, new EMC Problems (invited
paper)
Michel
Ianoz,
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Lightning
Model Revisited (invited paper)
Francesco
Lattarulo,
Politecnico di Bari, Italy
The
Finite Element Method Transient Model of Grounding Electrodes Including Corona
Effect
R.
Lucić, M Kurtović,
University of Split, Croatia; I. Jelćić, EPHZHB, Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Lightning
Transient Response of GSM Base Station Earthing Grid
Slavko
Vujević, Rino Lucić,
University of Split, Croatia; Dražan Kolar, VIP-NET GSM d.o.o.,
Croatia
SPECIAL SESSION ON EMC IN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS (II)
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 11.00-12.30 (BRAC)
Session
Organizer: Vesna Roje, University of Split, Croatia
Chair: Vesna
Roje
Time
Domain Modeling of Nonlinearly Loaded Overhead Wires (invited
paper)
Dragan
Poljak,
University of Split, Croatia;
Time
Domain Modeling of the Lightning Channel and Related Effects to
Telecommunication Lines
Dragan
Poljak, Vesna Roje,
University of Split, Croatia; Franco Lattarulo, Polytechnic of Bari,
Italy; Joško Petric, Igor Gizdić, University of Split, Croatia
Modeling
of Wire Antenna Arrays in the Frequency and Time Domain
D.Poljak,
University of Split, Croatia; L.Nagy, Technical University of Budapest,
Hungary; V.Dorić, University of Split, Croatia; C.Y.Tham,
Cavendish Laboratory, UK; V.Roje, University of Split, Croatia;
A
Nondestructive Method for Measuring the Dielectric Permittivity of Lossy Media
Siniša
Škokic, Zvonimir Šipuš, Katarina Blagovic, Juraj Bartolic,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Transmitting
Antenna Array with Electronically Controlled Radiation Pattern
Gordan
Šišul, Borivoj Modlic, Antonio Šarolić,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Two-dimensional
Switched-Beam Smart Antennas for Stratospheric Platform Cellular
Communications
Mohiy
Hadhood, Moawad Dessouky, Mostafa Nofal, Yasser Albagory,
Faculty of Electrical Engineering - Menouf, Egypt
UGTD
Simulation for 900MHz Single-Floor Path Loss Measurements
Ivan
Marinović, Igor Zanchi, Zoran Blažević,
University of Split, Croatia
HIGH SPEED PROTOCOLS AND NETWORKS
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 17.00-18.00 (BRAC)
Chair: Hiroshi Masuyama, Tottori University, Japan
All-to-All
Personalized Communication in Hypercubes with Link Faults
Takao
Kawamura, Hiroshi Masuyama, Etsuko Masuyama,
Tottori University, Japan
A
Fault-Tolerant Banyan Network Algorithm for All-to-All Personalized
Communication
Hiroshi
Masuyama, Masashi Yaku,
Tottori University, Japan
Bandwidth
Space Allocation Algorithm in ATM Networks
V.
Besliu, H. Abu Zaid,
Moldova Tech University, Moldova; M. Al-Amaireh, Petra University, Jordan
Broadband
Access: The Choice Between Existing Solutions
Martina
Rotschild, Ida Srdić,
Croatian Telecom, Croatia
SPECIAL SESSION ON FUTURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS (I)
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 09.00-10.30 (HVAR)
Session
Organizer: Mario De Blasi, University of Lecce, Italy
Chair: Mario De
Blasi
Backup
Source Routing in Wireless Ad hoc Networks
Song
Guo, Oliver W. Yang,
University of Ottawa, Canada
Network
Mobility Support for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Qian
Wang,
Motorola GTSS Advanced Technology, USA
Using
a VHF Wireless Network to Connect Regional Communities to the Internet
Gerard
Borg, Kris Modrak, Megan Jolly, Jeffrey Harris, Hunter Harris, John McInerney,
Australian National University, Australia
Dynamical
System Approach Analysis of MPEG-4 Video Traffic
Vasilis
Friderikos, A. H. Aghvami,
University of London, UK
Campus
Mobil: Mobile Services for Campus and Student needs
Gerrit
Kalkbrenner, Francuski Nebojsa,
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
SPECIAL SESSION ON FUTURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS (II)
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 11.00-12.30 (HVAR)
Session
Organizer: Mario De Blasi, University of Lecce, Italy
Chair:
G. Tomasicchio,
Alenia Spazio, Italy
On
the Planning of Multiservices GEO Satellite-Terrestrial Hybrid Networks
Fethi
Filali, Walid Dabbous,
I.N.R.I.A., France; Farouk Kamoun, E.N.S.I. Campus Universitaire de
Manouba, Tunisia
An
Adaptive Resource Assignment Architecture for the EuroSkyWay system using a
Neural Network Burstiness Predictor
G.
Tomasicchio, A. Gentile,
Alenia Spazio, Italy; P. Camarda, M. Castellano, G. Piscitelli,
Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Throughput
of TCP using a Data Link ARQ Protocol over a Mobile Satellite Channel
L.
Casone, G. Ciccarese, M. De Blasi, L. Patrono,
University of Lecce, Innovative Materials and Technologies-ISUFI of Lecce and
STMicroelectronics (Italy).
'Telematic
University': An Experiment of Quality Distance-Learning
Antonio
Campa, Antonio Mongelli, Francesco Tommasi,
University of Lecce, Italy; Fabio De Riccardis, Clio Srl, Italy
An
RTP/RSVP Transmission Scheme for QoS Guaranteed Distributed Speech Recognition
Applications
Xiaogang
Zhu, Hongwen Zhu, Mengtian Rong,
Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Design
of a Satellite Access Manager Router (SAM-R) for the SkyplexNet Architecture
Franco
Tommasi,
University of Lecce, Italy; Simone Molendini, ISUFI, Innovative
Materials and Technologies Area, Italy
NETWORK MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 15.15-16.45 (HVAR)
Chair: Vjekoslav Sinković, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Network
Management Using Active Networks
Antonio
Canales Rivas, Amelia Platt,
De Montfort University, UK
Integrated
Architecture of GPRS Network Management System
LI
Yewen, XU Qianfang,
QI Feng, Meng Luoming, Beijing University of Posts and
Telecommunications, China
An
Approach of Optimizing Computer Networks Using Soft Computing Techniques
S.
Al-sharhan, F. Karray, W. Gueaieb,
University of Waterloo, Canada
Distributed
Operation and Management of the Home Automation Network
Chi-Chun
Lo, Yu-Tso Chen,
National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan, ROC
The
Impact of Traffic Structure on Allowable Maximum Load and Optimal Loss
Threshold Position
Milutin
Kapov, Marija Vrdoljak,
University of Split, Croatia
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 17.00-18.00 (HVAR)
Chair: Darko Huljenić, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia
Telecommunications
and Medicine – Framework for Secure Electronic Health Records Management
Miroslav
Končar, Darko Huljenić,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d., Croatia
A
New Approach to Signature Verification: Digital Data Acquisition Pen
Ondřej
Rohlík, Pavel Mautner, Václav Matoušek,
University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic; Jürgen Kempf, University
of Technology Regensburg,
Germany
EURO-CITI
Security Manager: A Kernel for on-line Transaction Services in the
e-government Domain
G.Priggouris,
M.Spanoudakis, A.Ioannidis, C.Eliopoulou, S.Hadjiefthymiades, L.Merakos,
University of Athens, Greece
Robustness
Studies for a Novel Digital Image Watermarking Technique Based upon Adaptive
Segmentation and Space-Frequency Representation
Neelu
Sinha,
Fairleigh Dickinson University, USA
SPECIAL SESSION ON MIND BRAIN NETWORKS
Thursday, October 11 - Bari, 15.15-16.45 (VIS)
Session
Organizer: Branko Soucek, IRIS, Italy
Chair: Branko
Soucek
Quantum
Mind Networks (invited
paper)
Branko
Soucek,
IRIS, Italy
Universal Brain
Branko
Soucek,
IRIS, Italy
Positive Operation Valued Measurement Based Multi-User
Detection in DS-CDMA Systems
Sándor
Imre, Ferenc Balázs,
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
SAMIR:
An Agent to Personalize User Interactions
F.
Zambetta,
Universitŕ di Bari, Italy; A. Paradiso, GMD-IPSI, Germany; F.
Abbattista, G. Semeraro, Universitŕ di Bari, Italy
INTERNET ENVIRONMENT AND SERVICES
Friday, October 12 - Dubrovnik, 09.00-10.30 (BRAC)
Chair: Heinrich Gebehenne, T-System T-Nova, Germany
IPv6
Unicast Protocol for Small Group Communication
Mouhamadou
Lamine Diagne, Thomas Noel,
LSIIT - Pôle API, France
A Proxy Home Router for Routing
Performance Improvement in Mobile IP Environment
Youngsik
Ma, Kyuho Han, Donghyun Chae, Jiyoung Lee, YeonJoong Kim, Sunshin An,
Korea University, Korea
Scaling
the Network Connectivity: Deploying MPLS-based Traffic Engineering for
Performance Enhancement in High Speed Backbones
Francesco
Palmieri,
Universitŕ Federico II - Napoli, Italy
Application
Service Providing
Tamara
Žuvela,
Croatian Telecom, Croatia
Database
Integration over Hybrid Networks
Ouri
Wolfson,
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA; Naphtali Rishe, Scott Graham, Wei
Sun, Florida International University, USA
Use
of Multi Protocol Label Switching in Deutsche Telekom´s IP-Network
Heinrich
Gebehenne,
T-System Nova, Germany; Thomas Beckhaus, T-Networks, Gremany
COMPUTER METHODS IN BIOMEDICINE
Friday, October 12 - Dubrovnik, 11.00-12.30 (BRAC)
Chair: Branka Zovko-Cihlar, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Approximating
the Solution of the Inverse Problem of Electrocardiography in the Axisymmetric
Case
C.
Alexiou, C. Papaodysseus, S. Nikolakeas, Ch. Michael, N. Uzunoglu,
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Dislocated
Measurements of Human Gait and Central Data Processing
Zoran
Blažević, Mojmil Cecić, Tamara Grujić, Vladan Papić, Aljoša
Pavelin, Igor Zanchi, Vlasta Zanchi,
University of Split, Croatia
Our
Tele-3D C-FESS Remote Surgical Procedures: Real Time Transfer of Live Video
Image in Parallel with Volume Rendered Models of Surgical Field
Ivica
Klapan1,2,4,5, Ljubimko Šimičić3,4,5, Ranko
Rišav1,2,4,5, Saša Janjanin1,4,5, Vlado Sruk4,3,
Ferdinand Pogačnik4,6, Karlo Pasarić6, 1Zagreb
University School of Medicine, Croatia, 2Zagreb Clinical Hospital
Center, Croatia, 3University of Zagreb, Croatia, 4Croatian
Society for Telemedicine, Croatia, 5Croatian Ministry of Health,
Croatia, 6Croatian Telecom, Croatia
DoctorDigest:
A System for Classification of Medical Internet Resources and Reviews
Tajana
Lucic, Naphtali D. Rishe, Oksana Dyganova, Andriy Selivonenko,
Florida International University, USA; Ouri Wolfson, University of Illinois at
Chicago, USA
MOBILE TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVICES
Friday, October 12 - Dubrovnik, 09.00-10.30 (HVAR)
Chair: Gorazd Kandus, Institute Jozef Stefan, Slovenia
Implementing
a WAP Service Using Mobile Agents
Krešimir
Mlinarić, Danko Vilendečić,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Application
of PRMA Access Technique to Cordless Telephony DECT Systems
Jakub
Lazowy,
University of Technology and Agriculture, Poland; Piotr Tyczka, Poznan
University of Technology, Poland; Witold Holubowicz, University of
Technology and Agriculture, Poland
Performance
Improvements of Handover Scheme in Mobile-IP Protocol for Mobile Computing
Seong-Soo
Park, SK
Telecom, Korea; DongHo Cho, KAIST, Korea
Improvement
of Quality of Service by Optimal Satellite Link Expansion
Srećko
Krile,
Polytechnic of Dubrovnik, Croatia; Mladen Kos, University of Zagreb,
Croatia
Security
Goals for Service Discovery in Ad-Hoc Environments
Matthias
Hollick,
Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Publication and Information Systems,
Germany; Ralf Steinmetz, Darmstadt Technical University, Germany
Bluetooth
Information Network
Damjan
Oseli, Nikolaj Zimic, Miha Mraz, Iztok Lapanja, Iztok Lebar Bajec,
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia; Milenko Alcin, Hermes-SoftLab,
Slovenia
SPECIAL SESSION ON WIRELESS LOCAL AREA NETWORKS
Friday, October 12 - Dubrovnik, 11.00-12.30 (HVAR)
Session
Organizer: Krzysztof Wesolowski, University of Poznan, Poland
Chair: Krzysztof
Wesolowski
Overview
of WLAN Standards (invited paper)
Krzysztof
Wesolowski,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Impact
of Multiple Transmit and Receive Antennas on System Capacity of WLAN in Rician
Flat Fading Propagation Environment
Arnauld
A.G. Taffin,
Nortel Networks, France
Timing
Acquisition Methods for WLAN OFDM Performance and Comparisons
Sandrine
Boumard, Aarne Mämmelä,
VTT Electronics, Finland
A
WWW System for Wireless Networks: Design, Implementation and Performance
Assessment
M.
Spanoudakis, S. Hadjiefthymiades, L. Merakos,
University of Athens, Greece
An
Intelligent Network Architecture for a Wireless ATM Multimedia Network
Mostafa
Nofal,
Faculty of Electronic Engineering, Egypt.
Handover
Support in Ring Based IP Micro Mobility Networks
Máté
Szalay,
Sándor Imre, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
WORKSHOP ON CHANNEL CODING TECHNIQUES
Wednesday, October 10 - Ancona 09.00-16.45 (HVAR)
Workshop
Organizer: Roberto Garello, Universitŕ di Ancona, Italy
Chair: Roberto
Garello
Spectral
Trimming of Turbo Codes via Trace-bit Injection and Selective Puncturing
Fred
Daneshgaran, California State
University, USA; Marina Mondin, Paolo Mulassano, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
On
Pilot-Symbol-Assisted Iterative Detection for Channels with Carrier-Phase
Uncertainty
Gianluigi
Ferrari,
University of Parma, Italy; Achilleas Anastasopoulos, University of
Michigan, USA; Giulio Colavolpe, Riccardo Raheli, University of Parma,
Italy
Some
Results on Delay Constrained Interleavers for Turbo Codes
Giovanni
Garbo, Stefano Mangione,
Universitŕ di Palermo, Italy
Design
and Analysis of Concatenated Schemes for Applications Requiring Very Low Error
Rates
Gian Paolo
Calzolari,
European Space Agency, Germany; Franco Chiaraluce, Roberto Garello,
Universitŕ di Ancona, Italy
Efficient
Channel Coding Schemes for Transmission of High Data Rate Digital Satellite TV
Signal
F. Osnato,
F. Scalise, M. Siti, S. Valle,
Advanced System Technologies - STMicroelectronics Srl, Italy; M. Ferrari,
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Decoding of the Shortened (15,10) Hamming Code
Joško
Radić, Nikola Rožić, Dinko Begušić,
University of Split, Croatia
Some
Implementation Issues and Error Floor Analysis for High-Rate Low-Density
Parity-Check Codes
Marco
Chiani,
University of Bologna, Italy; Alessandro Ventura, Siemens ICN, Italy
Feedback
Concatenation of Convolutional Codes
Giovanni
Cancellieri,
University of Ancona, Italy; Francesca Vatta, University of Trieste,
Italy
Error
Correcting Codes for Fiber Optic Transmission
Silvio
Cucchi, A. Lometti, C. Costantini,
Alcatel, Italy
Multiprocessor
Implementation of an Iterative Turbo Decoder and Concatenation with an Outer
Block Code
Alberto
Perotti, Guido Montorsi, Sergio Benedetto,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
From
the UMTS System to the Next Generation Broadband Wireless Systems: The Impacts
of the Requested Quality of Service on the Future Channel Coding Methods
William
Tomaselli,
Telecom Italia Lab, Italy
Performance
of rate-compatible punctured turbo (RCPT) codes in hybrid FEC/ARQ systems
Fulvio
Babich,
Universitŕ di Trieste, Italy; Guido Montorsi, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy; Francesca Vatta, Universitŕ di Trieste, Italy
WORKSHOP ON SELECTED TOPICS IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Tuesday, October 09 - Split, 16.30-18.30 (HVAR)
Chair: Marija Vrdoljak, University of Split, Croatia
Vulnerability
and Remedial Modelling of Telecommunication System During Emergencies
(invited paper)
Nenad
Mladineo, Snježana Knezić,
University
of Split, Croatia; Juraj
Buzolić, Croatian
Telecom, Croatia
New
Approach To Learning Basic AC Electric Circuits Based On The Internet And
Multimedia
Igor
Vujović, Ivica Kuzmanić, Maja Krčum,
University of Split, Croatia
Database
Reverse Engineering In Croatian Telecom
Kristina
Musa, Nikolina Jandrić,
Croatian Telecom, Croatia
Intelligent
Contact Center and Databases as Support of Quality of Services Improvement
Toni
Marić, Anto Ivić, Ana Zeljko, Ankica Sulić,
HPT d.o.o. Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Customers,
Privacy & Internet
Miho
Pitarevic, Zagrebacka
banka, Croatia
Usporedba
DECT, WLAN, ...
Jerko
Bačić, Croatian
Telecom, Croatia
SyncML
Data Synchronization Protocol in Mobile Computing Environment
Byung-Yun
Lee, Tae-Wan Kim,
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea; Hoon Choi,
Chungnam National University, Korea
WORKSHOP ON SELECTED TOPICS IN
TELECOMMUNICATIONS (II)
Bluetooth
Technologies and Services
Session Organizer: Darko Huljenić, Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d.,
Croatia
Chair: Darko Huljenić
Bluetooth:
A New Wireless Standard
Ante Restović, Ericsson Nikola Tesla,
Croatia; Nikola Rožić, University of Split, Croatia
Bluetooth
Profiles: A Way to Interoperability and Co-Existence of Bluetooth Devices
Danijela Oreb, Ante Restović,
Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia
Bluetooth – Universal Radio Interface for Wireless Communication
Bojan
Vondra, Goran Pleic, Siemens d.d., Croatia
Security:
A Key to Bluetooth Success
Zoran
Civadelić, Ivica Ćubić, Ericsson Nikola
Tesla, Croatia
Impact
of Bluetooth Wireless Devices on Wireless LAN
Damir
Vakante, Croatian Telecom, Croatia; Marija Vrdoljak, Dinko Begušić,
University of Split, Croatia
Business Case Analysis of Implementing New
Wireless Communication Services in a Marina
Ivo
Stojan, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia Damir Dlaka, Juraj Buzolić,
Croatian Telecom, Croatia
PRESENTATION OF THE BLUETOOTH COMMERCIAL AND
DEVELOPMENT PRODUCTS
Ivo Stojan, Ante Restović, Zoran Civadelić,
Danijela Oreb, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia
· Ericsson Professional Bluetooth Development kit (EBDK)
· Bluetooth Educational Training Kit
· Bluetooth Local Infotainment Point
· Bluetooth Headset and phone Plug
· Toshiba Bluetooth PC Card
Advance Program
Author Kit
Time/Hall |
BRAC | HVAR | VIS | |
T u e |
11.00-12.30 |
PLENARY SESSION |
||
13.00-14.00 |
OPENING CEREMONY |
|||
15.15-16.15 | ||||
16.30-18.30 |
SS1 - SS on Database Tech. at the Beginning of New Millennium |
|||
W e d |
09.00 - 10.30 | |||
11.00 - 12.30 |
S3 - Quality of Services |
|||
14.30 - 15.00 |
Branka Zovko-Cihlar, University of Zagreb, Croatia (hall BRAC) – Invited speaker |
|||
15.15 - 16.45 |
||||
17.00 - 18.15 | ||||
T |
08.30 - 09.00 |
Gorazd Kandus, Institute Jožef Stefan, Slovenia (hall BRAC) – Invited speaker |
||
09.00 - 10.30 | ||||
11.00 - 12.30 | ||||
14.30 - 15.00 |
Algirdas Pakstas, University of North London, U.K (hall BRAC) – Invited speaker |
|||
15.15 - 16.45 | ||||
17.00 - 18.00 |
SS5B - Information Security |
|
||
F r i |
09.00 - 10.30 | |||
11.00 - 12.30 |